LIFEimports

... finding the street to drive toward Christ

Log in

I forgot my password

Who is online?

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 1 Guest

None


[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 74 on Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:30 pm

Latest topics

» Airbrushed Valve Cover Art
Paul's Black coupe. EmptyFri Feb 05, 2010 4:06 pm by KeeleDesign

» ghost town
Paul's Black coupe. EmptySat Oct 10, 2009 3:27 pm by KeeleDesign

» Nisei Showoff
Paul's Black coupe. EmptySun Aug 16, 2009 10:28 pm by Awgsbox

» KeeleDesign: 91 Accord EX
Paul's Black coupe. EmptySun Aug 16, 2009 1:04 pm by Rizzie

» Harvest !!!
Paul's Black coupe. EmptyThu Aug 13, 2009 11:40 pm by RandyC

» HELLO FROM SMARTWAX!
Paul's Black coupe. EmptySat Aug 01, 2009 2:25 am by RandyC

» Nastie Garage Meet/BBQ
Paul's Black coupe. EmptyMon Jul 27, 2009 8:39 am by RandyC

» Jesus' deciples were Import enthusiasts!
Paul's Black coupe. EmptyMon Jul 27, 2009 8:39 am by RandyC

» Li's Next Meet!!!
Paul's Black coupe. EmptyMon Jul 20, 2009 10:28 pm by RandyC

» Paul's Black coupe.
Paul's Black coupe. EmptyWed Jul 08, 2009 4:35 pm by RandyC

Poll

September 2019

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Calendar Calendar


    Paul's Black coupe.

    avatar
    EJ1Mek

    Number of posts : 12
    Points : 16
    Registration date : 2009-07-06

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by EJ1Mek on Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:32 pm

    Here is my build to finish process enjoy cyclops

    First i will start off with the interior.
    I wanted my interior to look flawless and factory as possible and very clean so i decided to restore almost everything in this department .

    cup holder/center console.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4260683
    Paul's Black coupe. P4260684
    Paul's Black coupe. P4260689
    Door slots was refurbished .
    Paul's Black coupe. P4250651
    Paul's Black coupe. P4250652
    Paul's Black coupe. P4260672
    Paul's Black coupe. P4250666
    Main window switch casing was refurbished.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4250668
    Paul's Black coupe. P4250665
    New rear brake light .
    Paul's Black coupe. P4230652
    Paul's Black coupe. P4230655
    Paul's Black coupe. P4230659
    Refurbish Speaker covers.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4240672
    Paul's Black coupe. P4240671
    Refurbish mid center console
    Paul's Black coupe. P4260660
    Paul's Black coupe. P4260663
    New Foot step.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270668
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270672
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270671
    Refurbished interior door handle covers.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270670
    Refurbish Trunk lever cover
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270653
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270654
    Refurbish E-brake console.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270660
    Paul's Black coupe. P4270664
    Heat Shampooed all the seats (Only took pics of the rear seats sorry Sad )
    Paul's Black coupe. P5060685
    Paul's Black coupe. P5060686
    Paul's Black coupe. P5060687
    Re-rapped my door panels in black suede
    Old
    Paul's Black coupe. Sidepanel3
    Paul's Black coupe. Sidepanel2
    New
    Paul's Black coupe. Sidepanel15
    Paul's Black coupe. Sidepanel14
    Paul's Black coupe. Sidepanel17
    Finish sorry for the yellowish look my room has one of those energy saver light bulbs
    Paul's Black coupe. P4050450
    Also went ahead and did the rear speaker panel as well .
    Paul's Black coupe. P4220627
    Here is a pic of the interior semi put together .
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic00u12
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic08


    Last edited by EJ1Me on Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:20 am; edited 6 times in total
    avatar
    EJ1Mek

    Number of posts : 12
    Points : 16
    Registration date : 2009-07-06

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by EJ1Mek on Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:37 pm

    Now let me move on to the exterior restoration .

    How it looked from the beginning

    The day i installed my LS/VTEC
    Paul's Black coupe. Engine-2
    Paul's Black coupe. Sideviewlef
    Body work
    Paul's Black coupe. PA300082-1
    The Take down
    Paul's Black coupe. PB040078
    Paul's Black coupe. PB040080
    Paul's Black coupe. PB040081
    Interior Gone.
    Paul's Black coupe. Inside1
    Paul's Black coupe. Inside2
    On the way to the shop.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4200596
    Paul's Black coupe. P4200598
    Paul's Black coupe. P4200595
    Paul's Black coupe. P4200594
    Paul's Black coupe. P4210604
    Paul's Black coupe. P4210607
    Paul's Black coupe. P4210612
    Paul's Black coupe. P4210617
    Made safe to the shop.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4210622
    Paul's Black coupe. P4210623
    Body work starts.
    Paul's Black coupe. P4220633
    Paul's Black coupe. P4220635
    Paul's Black coupe. P4220643
    Paul's Black coupe. P4240662
    Paul's Black coupe. P4240663
    Paul's Black coupe. Hood1
    Paul's Black coupe. Hood2
    Paul's Black coupe. Trunk4
    Paul's Black coupe. Rbumper1
    During the body work process i went ahead and tackled some DIY projects.
    Started with the Valve Cover.
    Paul's Black coupe. Valvecover1
    Paul's Black coupe. Valvecover4
    Paul's Black coupe. Vcover8
    Paul's Black coupe. Vcover7
    Paul's Black coupe. Vcover3
    Paul's Black coupe. Vcover4
    Went ahead and polished up the Valve cover bolt washers.
    Before
    Paul's Black coupe. PC170023
    After
    Paul's Black coupe. PC170027

    Back to the Body work
    Laid the the base coat.
    Paul's Black coupe. P5110713
    Paul's Black coupe. P5110711
    Paul's Black coupe. P5110707
    Paul's Black coupe. P5110708
    Paul's Black coupe. P5110704

    And the final paint stage
    here are parts that are done .
    Paul's Black coupe. Trunk10
    Paul's Black coupe. Trunk9
    Paul's Black coupe. Fender2
    Paul's Black coupe. Hooody2
    Paul's Black coupe. Frontbumpy1
    Paul's Black coupe. Copyofbackbumpy1
    Paul's Black coupe. Hoody3
    Paul's Black coupe. Sidemirror1
    Now for the final body paint stage.
    Paul's Black coupe. P5150761
    Paul's Black coupe. P5150759
    Paul's Black coupe. P5150758
    Paul's Black coupe. P5150750
    Paul's Black coupe. P5150728
    Paul's Black coupe. P5180771
    Paul's Black coupe. P5180775
    Paul's Black coupe. P5180778
    Paul's Black coupe. P5180773
    Paul's Black coupe. P5180769
    Back Home now
    Paul's Black coupe. P5190798
    The put together process starts.
    Paul's Black coupe. P5190800
    Paul's Black coupe. P5190797
    Paul's Black coupe. P5190799
    Did a little wire tucking in the engine bay.
    Paul's Black coupe. P5200829
    Paul's Black coupe. P5200827


    Last edited by EJ1Me on Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:50 am; edited 8 times in total
    avatar
    EJ1Mek

    Number of posts : 12
    Points : 16
    Registration date : 2009-07-06

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by EJ1Mek on Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:41 pm

    how it sits today Very Happy
    Engine:
    Block- 1993 Integra RS B18B1
    JDM B16A 1992 Civic SiR head
    Titanium Retainers
    Skunk2 Forged Valves (soon to be Buddy Club)
    Skunk2 Valve Srings (soon to be budy club)
    oem del Sol DOHC VTEC Head bolts
    Golden Eagle - VTEC Conversion Kit
    94-'01 Integra GS-R Timing belt
    Type R Water pump
    Type R Fuel pump
    LS injectors (240cc)
    B&M fuel pressure regulator / Fuel Pressure Gauge Set
    Replica Type R header
    NO INTAKE RIGHT NOW <- LOL

    Transmission:
    Type: S4C/ CIVIC Type-R EK9 LSD
    ACT stage 3 clutch
    ACT flywheel

    ELECTRONICS
    APEXi VTEC CONTROLLER BYTCHS !
    ECU- HONDATA s200 tuned by prospeed @ prospeed.com

    Interior:
    All refurbish OEM !
    generic short shifter

    Exterior:
    ALL OEM ( to protect my motor from cops)
    Amber corner lights .


    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic01
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic03
    Paul's Black coupe. CARPIC10gggggggggg
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic015
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic016
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic08-1
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic00u12

    Here are some pics with the EJ1 SQUAD crew sticker pics

    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic011
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic013
    Paul's Black coupe. Carpic018
    RandyC
    RandyC

    Number of posts : 110
    Points : 152
    Registration date : 2009-03-16
    Location : West Co, Cali

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by RandyC on Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:09 am

    WOw Paul ... its always so tight to check out a ride on its history of being built. I just bought an Ek Hatch, and thinking bout taking each interior piece off and cleaning it ... but not sure if it will come out as clean as yours ...

    nice bro
    RandyC
    RandyC

    Number of posts : 110
    Points : 152
    Registration date : 2009-03-16
    Location : West Co, Cali

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by RandyC on Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:10 am

    Oh ... why you taking out Skunk2 valves and springs ... thinking bout getting some in a couple of months for my b16
    RandyC
    RandyC

    Number of posts : 110
    Points : 152
    Registration date : 2009-03-16
    Location : West Co, Cali

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by RandyC on Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:15 am

    I see the shop painted the engine bay with the engine in there ... after taking a few things off ... do you know how much he will charge just to do the engine bay the same?
    avatar
    EJ1Mek

    Number of posts : 12
    Points : 16
    Registration date : 2009-07-06

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by EJ1Mek on Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:53 pm

    I painted the car myself at my body shop i did it that way because i didn't want to pull the engine out once again because i just put the motor in the car so it was a lazy move by me but i did remove everything around the motor to paint every part in my bay and did a good "ooops" job with the masking tape to lol .
    RandyC
    RandyC

    Number of posts : 110
    Points : 152
    Registration date : 2009-03-16
    Location : West Co, Cali

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by RandyC on Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:32 am

    So how much you guna charge me for my bay? Lol
    avatar
    EJ1Mek

    Number of posts : 12
    Points : 16
    Registration date : 2009-07-06

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by EJ1Mek on Wed Jul 08, 2009 7:07 am

    is that all you want ? and if it's possible to give me the color code ? i can run you up a quick estimate once i find out what color quality is the paint .
    RandyC
    RandyC

    Number of posts : 110
    Points : 152
    Registration date : 2009-03-16
    Location : West Co, Cali

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by RandyC on Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:35 pm

    probably shine black like yours bro ... dont have no color codes right now. I just bought my hatch two weeks ago ... the color is Laguna Seca Blue ... not color code and not sure how much that would be to color match and spray engine bay, so proably just black like yours

    Sponsored content

    Paul's Black coupe. Empty Re: Paul's Black coupe.

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:32 am